The business side of civil engineering, from RFQ to closeoutText or WhatsApp (808) 600-9260Richard@FamilyBusinesses.com
CivilEngineers.com

Salaries

Civil engineer salaries in Huntsville, AL

Pay for civil engineers in the Huntsville, AL metro area, from the federal OEWS survey, with what it means for hiring and billing.

Employment1,010
Mean annual wage$121,840
Median annual wage$105,760
Median hourly wage$50.85
10th percentile$76,110
25th percentile$83,210
75th percentile$152,490
90th percentile$207,990
Location quotient1.60
Civil engineers per 1,000 jobs3.79

What this means for owners

The median in Huntsville, AL runs 7 percent above the Alabama statewide figure of $99,010. Recruiting from lower-paying markets usually takes a relocation offer that clears the local median, not just your home-office band.

The 90th percentile is 2.7 times the 10th ($76,110 to $207,990). Use the 25th to 75th band ($83,210 to $152,490) as the working range for licensed staff, and keep principals and senior PEs near or above the 75th.

A location quotient of 1.60 means civil engineers make up a larger share of local jobs than the national average, so the talent pool is deep but competition from agencies and large firms is real.

The median hourly wage of $50.85 is the starting point for direct labor cost. Run it through the salary and billing rate calculator to see loaded cost and billing rate at your multiplier.

Technicians

Civil engineering technologists and technicians here earn a median of $50,240, with 270 employed. That is the reference point for drafters, CAD technicians and field staff who support your engineers.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025, SOC 17-2051 Civil Engineers and 17-3022 Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians. bls.gov/oes. Figures are base wages and exclude bonuses and benefits. Cells BLS suppresses show as not published.

Related

Richard C. Wilson

Backed by

Richard C. Wilson and the Family Office Club team

Family Office Club
19MSocial followers
17MRegistered members
$1BDeals completed between members
15-personTeam
19 yearsExperience
340Events hosted

Questions or corrections? Email Richard@FamilyBusinesses.com

Text or WhatsApp (808) 600-9260 ยท WhatsApp