The business side of civil engineering, from RFQ to closeoutText or WhatsApp (808) 600-9260Richard@FamilyBusinesses.com
CivilEngineers.com

Salaries

Civil engineer salaries in Napa, CA

Pay for civil engineers in the Napa, CA metro area, from the federal OEWS survey, with what it means for hiring and billing.

Employment180
Mean annual wage$130,620
Median annual wage$123,440
Median hourly wage$59.35
10th percentile$80,220
25th percentile$92,410
75th percentile$160,570
90th percentile$189,140
Location quotient1.00
Civil engineers per 1,000 jobs2.35

What this means for owners

The median in Napa, CA sits within 3 percent of the California statewide figure of $122,500, so national pay surveys translate here with little adjustment.

The 90th percentile is 2.4 times the 10th ($80,220 to $189,140). Use the 25th to 75th band ($92,410 to $160,570) as the working range for licensed staff, and keep principals and senior PEs near or above the 75th.

A location quotient of 1.00 means civil engineers make up about the same share of local jobs than the national average.

The median hourly wage of $59.35 is the starting point for direct labor cost. Run it through the salary and billing rate calculator to see loaded cost and billing rate at your multiplier.

Technicians

Civil engineering technologists and technicians here earn a median of $102,390, with 40 employed. That is the reference point for drafters, CAD technicians and field staff who support your engineers.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025, SOC 17-2051 Civil Engineers and 17-3022 Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians. bls.gov/oes. Figures are base wages and exclude bonuses and benefits. Cells BLS suppresses show as not published.

Related

Richard C. Wilson

Backed by

Richard C. Wilson and the Family Office Club team

Family Office Club
19MSocial followers
17MRegistered members
$1BDeals completed between members
15-personTeam
19 yearsExperience
340Events hosted

Questions or corrections? Email Richard@FamilyBusinesses.com

Text or WhatsApp (808) 600-9260 ยท WhatsApp