The business side of civil engineering, from RFQ to closeoutText or WhatsApp (808) 600-9260Richard@FamilyBusinesses.com
CivilEngineers.com

Salaries

Civil engineer salaries in Indiana

Statewide pay for civil engineers in Indiana from the federal OEWS survey, plus metro breakdowns and what the numbers mean for owners.

Employment4,030
Mean annual wage$100,010
Median annual wage$98,270
Median hourly wage$47.25
10th percentile$64,200
25th percentile$77,510
75th percentile$121,550
90th percentile$140,130
Location quotient0.53
Civil engineers per 1,000 jobs1.26

What this means for owners

The median in Indiana sits within 3 percent of the national figure of $100,840, so national pay surveys translate here with little adjustment.

The 90th percentile is 2.2 times the 10th ($64,200 to $140,130). Use the 25th to 75th band ($77,510 to $121,550) as the working range for licensed staff, and keep principals and senior PEs near or above the 75th.

A location quotient of 0.53 means civil engineers make up a smaller share of local jobs than the national average, so expect a thinner hiring pool and longer searches.

The median hourly wage of $47.25 is the starting point for direct labor cost. Run it through the salary and billing rate calculator to see loaded cost and billing rate at your multiplier.

Technicians

Civil engineering technologists and technicians here earn a median of $64,390, with 1,040 employed. That is the reference point for drafters, CAD technicians and field staff who support your engineers.

Metro areas in Indiana

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025, SOC 17-2051 Civil Engineers and 17-3022 Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians. bls.gov/oes. Figures are base wages and exclude bonuses and benefits. Cells BLS suppresses show as not published.

Related

Richard C. Wilson

Backed by

Richard C. Wilson and the Family Office Club team

Family Office Club
19MSocial followers
17MRegistered members
$1BDeals completed between members
15-personTeam
19 yearsExperience
340Events hosted

Questions or corrections? Email Richard@FamilyBusinesses.com

Text or WhatsApp (808) 600-9260 ยท WhatsApp