The business side of civil engineering, from RFQ to closeoutText or WhatsApp (808) 600-9260Richard@FamilyBusinesses.com
CivilEngineers.com

Salaries

Civil engineer salaries in Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL

Pay for civil engineers in the Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL metro area, from the federal OEWS survey, with what it means for hiring and billing.

Employment410
Mean annual wage$98,430
Median annual wage$92,950
Median hourly wage$44.69
10th percentile$68,890
25th percentile$77,600
75th percentile$117,770
90th percentile$137,230
Location quotient0.97
Civil engineers per 1,000 jobs2.28

What this means for owners

The median in Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL runs 4 percent below the Iowa statewide figure of $96,430. That gap helps margins on fixed-fee work, but it also makes your staff easy targets for firms recruiting remotely from higher-paying markets.

The 90th percentile is 2.0 times the 10th ($68,890 to $137,230). Use the 25th to 75th band ($77,600 to $117,770) as the working range for licensed staff, and keep principals and senior PEs near or above the 75th.

A location quotient of 0.97 means civil engineers make up about the same share of local jobs than the national average.

The median hourly wage of $44.69 is the starting point for direct labor cost. Run it through the salary and billing rate calculator to see loaded cost and billing rate at your multiplier.

Technicians

Civil engineering technologists and technicians here earn a median of $76,860, with 130 employed. That is the reference point for drafters, CAD technicians and field staff who support your engineers.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025, SOC 17-2051 Civil Engineers and 17-3022 Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians. bls.gov/oes. Figures are base wages and exclude bonuses and benefits. Cells BLS suppresses show as not published.

Related

Richard C. Wilson

Backed by

Richard C. Wilson and the Family Office Club team

Family Office Club
19MSocial followers
17MRegistered members
$1BDeals completed between members
15-personTeam
19 yearsExperience
340Events hosted

Questions or corrections? Email Richard@FamilyBusinesses.com

Text or WhatsApp (808) 600-9260 ยท WhatsApp