The business side of civil engineering, from RFQ to closeoutText or WhatsApp (808) 600-9260Richard@FamilyBusinesses.com
CivilEngineers.com

Salaries

Civil engineer salaries in North Dakota

Statewide pay for civil engineers in North Dakota from the federal OEWS survey, plus metro breakdowns and what the numbers mean for owners.

Employment1,380
Mean annual wage$98,780
Median annual wage$98,190
Median hourly wage$47.21
10th percentile$63,290
25th percentile$76,950
75th percentile$117,060
90th percentile$143,740
Location quotient1.35
Civil engineers per 1,000 jobs3.21

What this means for owners

The median in North Dakota sits within 3 percent of the national figure of $100,840, so national pay surveys translate here with little adjustment.

The 90th percentile is 2.3 times the 10th ($63,290 to $143,740). Use the 25th to 75th band ($76,950 to $117,060) as the working range for licensed staff, and keep principals and senior PEs near or above the 75th.

A location quotient of 1.35 means civil engineers make up a larger share of local jobs than the national average, so the talent pool is deep but competition from agencies and large firms is real.

The median hourly wage of $47.21 is the starting point for direct labor cost. Run it through the salary and billing rate calculator to see loaded cost and billing rate at your multiplier.

Technicians

Civil engineering technologists and technicians here earn a median of $65,030, with 400 employed. That is the reference point for drafters, CAD technicians and field staff who support your engineers.

Metro areas in North Dakota

Metro areaMedian
Bismarck, ND$98,270
Fargo, ND-MN$95,530
Grand Forks, ND-MN$100,520
Minot, ND$99,460

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025, SOC 17-2051 Civil Engineers and 17-3022 Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians. bls.gov/oes. Figures are base wages and exclude bonuses and benefits. Cells BLS suppresses show as not published.

Related

Richard C. Wilson

Backed by

Richard C. Wilson and the Family Office Club team

Family Office Club
19MSocial followers
17MRegistered members
$1BDeals completed between members
15-personTeam
19 yearsExperience
340Events hosted

Questions or corrections? Email Richard@FamilyBusinesses.com

Text or WhatsApp (808) 600-9260 ยท WhatsApp